Privacy Policy

SAFC treats privacy seriously  and this Privacy Policy is designed to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) and its implementing rules and regulations .This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, use, disclose and protect customer data responsibly.

What Information is collected?

When applying for a loan on our site, you may be asked to enter both personal information and contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you apply for a loan on our website, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How Long Do We Keep Your Information

Your personal information shall be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected and remains in effect and until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information.

How Will Information Be Used

We collect and use your information when you apply for a loan, leave an offline message, respond to a marketing communication, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To quickly process your transactions.

• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries) ​

Disclosure of Information

SAFC does not provide Information to any individual or organization without client consent, unless:

They are our participating partners or companies contracted to perform client’s obligations on our behalf;

They are our lawyers or legal advisors for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.

For the convenience of access to information, SAFC provides client links to other websites. Accessing these websites is solely at client’s own risk and SAFC shall not be responsible for the availability, privacy practices, content, views or the use of any Information that members may share with these websites.

SAFC does not monitor these linked websites for accuracy and content, and does not warrant and has no liability for the information contained therein. SAFC is not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or allegedly caused by or in connection with members’ use of linked websites or members’ reliance on any content, good or service available on or through the linked websites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site.

How We Protect Your Information

We only provide articles and information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. All information voluntarily provided for by our clients are protected as prescribed and in accordance with the Republic Act Data 10173 otherwise known as the Privacy Act of 2012 and other relevant privacy laws.

How to Contact Us

For any queries and clarifications, the exercise of your rights pertaining to your personal information or to provide any feedback that you may have about our processing of personal information, you may email us at dpo@safc.com.ph which is manned during business hours.

You may also write our Data Privacy Officer at:

DATA PRIVACY OFFICER

7th Floor, The Currency Building,

Julia Vargas Ave. Cor. F. Ortigas Jr. Road

Ortigas Center Pasig City

Philippines

Updates to Privacy Policy

SAFC reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep up with any changes in relevant laws and regulations applicable to us or how we collect, use, protect, store, share or dispose of your personal information.  Any updates will be posted on SAFC website.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in SAFC. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.